WHO WE ARE

For the purposes of this privacy (" Policy"), " we", " us" and " our" shall mean Apart of Me, a restricted fund under auspices of Prism the Gift Fund, a company limited by guarantee incorporated in England (registered number: 04677253) with its registered address at 20 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8HA and a registered charity in England and Wales (charity number: 1099682)and its related affiliates and its or their partners, members, directors, officers and employees, as the context required.

This Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this mobile application ("App") and the game available on it, including any data you may provide when using our App.

This Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website https://apartofme.app/ (the " Website"), including any data you may provide when using the Website.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information about an individual that can identify a person. When using the Website, we will collect personal data that you elect to provide such as:

  • Identity data: includes first name and last name.
  • Contact data: includes address and email address.
  • [Payment data: include bank or credit card details, if you submit a donation to us via the Website.]
  • Cookies: the Website uses cookies, to learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Internet protocol addresses may be considered "personal data" in certain jurisdictions, such as in the European Economic Area, and will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

You may, at any time, review or ask for the rectification of, any of your personal data that we hold. We are permitted by law to charge an administration fee for the provision of this information to you. You may also object, at no charge, to any further use of your personal data, such as for direct marketing purposes, by contacting us using the contact details available on the Website. Please see the "Your Rights" section below for further information.

We will collect and process your personal data as follows:

Purpose Lawful Grounds
Reviewing and responding to any applications for volunteer roles submitted to us. To perform a contract with you if you become a volunteer and for our legitimate interests to promote our opportunities to you.
In you have signed up to our newsletter, sending newsletters to keep you informed and up to date of with Apart of Me news. Your consent. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each email we send you. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future communications, you may email us at [email protected]
We may process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties. To comply with our legal obligations.
Managing our relationship with you and communicating with you about our App, and letting you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. To perform our contract with you.
To respond to any queries or requests for support you raise using the ‘Contact Us’ or ‘Support’ form on the Website. Depending on the nature of your enquiry, for our reasonable business purposes, including for the purpose of fulfilling your request, and, where applicable, to comply with a legal obligation. We will not use your personal data for any other purpose without your permission.

Your personal data will be stored on servers in the United Kingdom.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In processing your personal data, we may share your personal data in the following ways:

  • To our vendors and service providers who support our business (including Donorbox, for processing any donations made via the Website), such as by providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how our Website is used and providing customer and IT support services;
  • With law enforcement or in response to legal requests if required to do so by law; and
  • If the ownership or control of all or part of our charitable business changes (including assets such as the App), we may transfer your information to the new owner.

DATA SECURITY

We employ security measures to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will take steps to ensure that your information receives an adequate level of security protection where it is processed and your rights continue to be protected.

The transmission of information using Wi-Fi networks and cellular data networks may not be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us using the Website and any such transmission is made at your own risk.

DATA RETENTION

We will keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy, while we have a legitimate business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g. for tax, legal, accounting or other purposes), whichever is the longer.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we use your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

CHILDREN

Due to the nature of our activities and the purpose of the Website, we hold personal data relating to children and young people when they access the Website. These details are held with the explicit consent of the child’s parents/guardian or a young person themselves if they are Fraser competent. We ensure this data is appropriately protected by us and any third-party we disclose it to.

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where you withdraw your consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or 'block' the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will give you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so, if we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data - unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your personal data, including profiling, which produce a significant legal effect on you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us, or with your explicit consent.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to UK Information Commissioner's Office (" ICO"). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us as indicated under the How to Contact Us section below.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website or you request a service from a third-party, this Policy no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third-party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third-party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third-party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to personal data collected by us through our Website and does not apply to these third-party websites and third-party service providers.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this Policy from time to time by uploading a replacement Policy to the Website. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal data we will update this Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal data. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements.

By continuing to use the Website or providing us with information following such a replacement Policy being uploaded, you agree that you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by the replacement Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or our data processing practices, you can contact us by:

  • Writing to us at: Apart of Me, 20 Gloucester Place, Marylebone, London W1U 8HA
  • Emailing us at: [email protected]